SIGN THE PETITION

change.org petition

Please sign and share!

nnp yard.jpg

Who to Write

Below you will find the addresses and emails of relevant Representatives and Legislators as well as key people in the Sierra Club

Click to navigate directly to the relevant section:

Unsure of how to craft your letter? Writing samples are available HERE. 

House Natural Resources Committee

 

Legislation to establish or modify a National Park unit falls into the jurisdiction of the House Natural Resources Committee.  The committee will generally look for broad community support from all involved stakeholders when considering enacting any legislation.

 

Most of these individuals only accept emails from those in their districts; the most effective way to reach them is via letter. Their DC addresses are listed below:

 

RUSS FULCHER (R) - IDAHO 1st DISTRICT (Ranking member)

1520 Longworth HOB
Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-6611

TOM TIFFANY (R) - WISCONSIN 7th DISTRICT

1719 Longworth HOB

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-3365

LOUIE GOHMERT (R) - TEXAS 1st DISTRICT

2269 Rayburn HOB
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-3035
Fax: (202) 226-1230

DOUG LAMBORN (R) - COLORADO 5th DISTRICT

2371 Rayburn HOB

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-4422
Fax: (202) 226-2638

TOM MCCLINTOCK (R) - CALIFORNIA 4th DISTRICT

2312 Rayburn House Office Building
Washington, DC 20515
Phone: (202) 225-2511
Fax: (202) 225-5444

JODY HICE (R) - GEORGIA 10th DISTRICT

404 Cannon HOB
Washington, DC 20515
P: (202) 225-4101

MATT ROSENDALE (R) - MONTANA

Washington, DC Office

1037 Longworth HOB
Washington, DC 20515
(202) 225-3211

BLAKE MOORE (R) - UTAH 1st DISTRICT

1320 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC  20515

Phone: (202) 225-0453

Fax: (202) 225-5857

YVETTE HERRELL (R) - NEW MEXICO

1305 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC  20515

Phone: (202) 225-2365

Fax: (202) 225-9599

JAY OBERNOLTE (R) - CALIFORNIA 8th DISTRICT

1029 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC  20515

Phone: (202) 225-5861

JOE NEGUSE (D) - COLORADO 2nd DISTRICT

1419 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-2161

 

GREGORIO SABLAN (D) - NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS

2267 Rayburn House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-2646, Toll Free: 1-877-446-3465

Fax: (202) 226-4249

DIANA DEGETTE (D) - COLORADO 1st DISTRICT 

2111 Rayburn House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

 

PAUL TONKO (D) - NEW YORK 20th DISTRICT

2369 Rayburn House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515
 

RASHIDA TLAIB (D) - MICHIGAN’S 13th DISTRICT

1628 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-5126
 

LORI  TRAHAN (D) - MASSACHUSETTS 3rd DISTRICT

2439 Rayburn House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-3411

Hours: Monday – Friday, 8:30 AM – 5:00 PM
 

RUBEN GALLEGO  (D) - ARIZONA 7th DISTRICT

1131 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC  20515

Phone: (202) 225-4065
 

TERESA  LEGER FERNANDEZ (D) - NEW MEXICO 

1432 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC  20515

Phone: (202) 225-6190
 

DEBBIE DINGELL (D) - MICHIGAN 12th DISTRICT

116 Cannon House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-4071

ED CASE (D) HAWAII - 1st DISTRICT

​2210 Rayburn House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

(202) 225-2726

 

MICHAEL SAN NICOLAS (D) - GUAM 

1632 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

DC Office: (202) 225-1188

KATIE PORTER (D) - CALIFORNIA’S 45th DISTRICT

1117 Longworth House Office Building

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-5611 

Hours: M-F 9AM-6PM ET

 
 

PENNSYLVANIA REPRESENTATIVES & LEGISLATORS

U.S. Senate:

Robert Casey Jr.

393 Russell Senate Office Building,  Washington, D.C. 20510

202-224-6324

Patrick Toomey

417 Lackawanna Ave, Suite 303,  Scranton, PA 18503

570-941-0930

PENNSYLVANIA HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Michael Peifer - Disctrict 139

Hon. Michael Peifer

2523 Route 6, Suite 2
Hawley, PA 18428
(570) 226-5959
Fax: (570) 226-5955

 
Capitol

Hon. Michael Peifer
218 Ryan Office Building
P.O. Box 202139
Harrisburg, PA 17120-2139
(717) 783-2037
Fax: (717) 782-2910

U.S. Representative — Middle Smithfield

Matt Cartright

1034 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20510

202-225-5546

 

U.S. Representative — Smithfield, Stroud, Stroudsburg Boro, East Stroudsburg Boro, Hamilton

Susan Wild

1027 Longworth House Office Building, Washington, D.C. 20515

202-225-6411

Monroe County address

637 Main Street, Suite 316, Stroudsburg, PA 18360

570-807-0333


PA Governor:

Thomas Wolfe

225 Main Capitol Building, Harrisburg, PA 17120

717-787-2500

Local District Office:  

Oppenheim Building, 409 Lackawana Ave. 3rd Floor

Scranton, PA 18503

 

State Senate: 

Mario Scavello

Senate PO Box 203040, Harrisburg, PA 17120

717-787-6123

 

District Office:

2398 Route 611, Scotrun, PA 18355

570-620-4326

 

Lisa Baker  (Pike, Luzerne, Wyoming, Wayne, and Susquehanna Counties)

​173 Main Capitol
Harrisburg, PA 17120
Phone: 717-787-7428
FAX: 717-787-9242

 

State Representative — Middle Smithfield, Smithfield, Stroud (District 189), Hamilton

Rosemary M. Brown 

209 Ryan Office Building, PO Box 202189 Harrisburg, PA 17120

717-260-6171

District Office:

143 Seven Bridge Rd., East Stroudsburg, PA 18301

570-420-8301

State Representative — Stroud (District 115), Stroudsburg Boro, East Stroudsburg Boro

Maureen E. Madden

324 Main Capitol Building, PO Box 202115 Harrisburg, PA 17120

717-787-5811

 

District Office:

18 South Ninth Street, Suite 105, Stroudsburg, PA 18360

570-420-2850

Pike County

County Commissioner’s Office:

Matthew M. Osterberg, Chairman

Ronald R. Schmalzle, Vice Chairman

 

Tony Waldron, Commissioner

Office Address:  506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

Office Phone: 570-296-7613​​​

 

Matamoras Borough:

MAYOR Janet Clark

570-491-2771 

secretary@matamorasborough.com

 

Milford Borough

MAYOR:  Sean Strub

Borough Secretary: Laurie DeiGreso — 570-296-7140

Borough Treasurer: Gregory Meyer, CPA

Borough Soliciter: Jason Oligher

Milford Borough Council

Joseph Dooley, President

Maria Farrell, Vice President

Peter Cooney, Council Member

Andrew Jorgenson, Council Member

George Lutfy, Council Member

Doug Manion, Council Member

Dale Thatcher, Council Member

email via form on website:

https://www.milfordboro.org/milford-borough-council/

Next Meeting: April 18, 2022 7:00 PM

Milford Borough Hall

500 Broad St. Milford, PA 18337​

       570-296-7140

Dingman Township

Dingman Twp Supervisors

Thomas E. Mincer

Theo Balu

Edward D. Nikles

Dingman Twp Municipal Building

118 Fisher Ln. Milford, PA 18337

570-296-8455

 

Delaware Township

Board of Supervisors:   email dtbos@ptd.net   /  phone: 570-828-2347

Rick Koehler, Twp Secretary

Jane Neufeld, Vice Chair / Twp. Treasurer

John Henderson, Chairman

 

Meetings: 2nd & 4th Wednesdays of month at 7:00 PM

Delaware Twp Municipal Bldg, 116 Wilson Hill Rd. Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

570-828-2347

 

Lehman Township

Board of Supervisors:

Robert H. Rohner, Chairman

Theresa Laino, Vice Chairman

Aaron Springs, Supervisor

570-588-9365  /  email:  LehmanPK@ptd.net

Meetings: 2nd Thursday of month at 3:00 PM 

Lehman Twp Municipal Building, 193 Municipal Dr. Bushkill, PA 18324

Monroe County

Chief Clerk

Greg F. Christine

One Quaker Plaza, Room 201

Stroudsburg, PA 18360

Phone: (570) 517-3102

 

Commissioners

Sharon S. Laverdure, Chariman

John R. Moyer. Vice Chairman

John D. Christy, Commissioner

 

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Wednesdays — call clerk for time

 Livestream: https://www.gotomeet.me/Commissioners/commissioners-public-meetings

 

Middle Smithfield

Secretary: Michele Clewell 

570-223-8920 ext. 112

mclewell@mstownship.com

 

Board of Supervisors

Meetings: 2nd & 4th Thursday at 7:00 PM

147 Municipal Drive East Stroudsburg, PA 18302

570-223-8920

 

Annette Atkinson, Chairperson

570-223-8920 ext. 124

aatkinson@mstownship.com

 

Mark Oney, Vice Chairperson

570-223-8920 ext. 125

money@mstownship.com

 

Michael J. Dwyer, Supervisor

570-223-8920 ext. 123

mdwyer@mstownship.com

 

Smithfield

Board of Supervisors

Jacob A. Pride, Chairman

Robert J. Lovenheim, Vice Chairman

Brain E. Barrett, Secretary

Ronald J. Karasek, Esq., Solicitor

Meetings: April 13, 2022 @4:00 PM  / April 27, 2022 @ 7:00 PM

Zoom link avail on website: www.smithfieldtownship.com

Smithfield Township Municipal Building 
1155 Red Fox Road 
East Stroudsburg, PA 18301

570-223-5082

Stroud

Board of Supervisors

Edward C. Cramer, Supervisor / Assistant Treasurer

stroudec@ptd.net

Christine A. Wilkins, Chairwoman / Assistant Secretary

stroudcw@ptd.net

Jennifer Shukaitis, Vice Chairwoman / Assistant Secretary

stroudjs@ptd.net

Stroud Township Municipal Building 
1211 North 5th Street 
Stroudsburg, PA 18360

570-421-3362

Stroudsburg Borough

Mayor: Tarah D. Probst

570-417-2552 / tarah33@aol.com

Matt Abell, Council President

mattabellmattabell@gmail.com

 

Borough Council

Meetings: 1st & 3rd Tuesday @ 7:00 PM

 

Stroudsburg Borough Building 
700 Sarah Street 
Stroudsburg, PA 18360

570-421-5444

 
 
nnp falls.jpg
Hackers NNP.jpg
 

New Jersey Legislators

 

Senator Cory Booker

One Gateway Center, 23rd Floor

Newark, NJ 07102

corybooker7@gmail.com 


Congressman Josh Gottheimer

203 Cannon HOB

Washington, DC 20515

     OR

65 Harristown Road

Glen Rock, NJ 07454

(access email through his website)

 

Senator Robert Menendez

210 Hudson St. Harborside 3

Suite 1000

Jersey City, NJ 07311

(access email through his website)

Governor Philip D. Murphy

PO Box 001

Trenton, NJ 08625

Senator Michael Doherty

127 Belvidere Avenue, 2nd Floor

Washington, NJ 07882

sendoherty@njleg.org

 

Assemblyman John DeMaio

208 Mountain Avenue, Suite 3

Hackettstown, NJ 07840

asmdemaio@njleg.org

 

Assemblyman Eric Petersen

178 Center Street, Suite 2B

Clinton, NJ 08809

asmpetersen@njleg.org

Cliff View NNP.jpg
 

Sierra Club

New Jersey Chapter

Chapter Chair: Rich Isaac, (973) 716-0297, richard.isaac@sierraclub.org 

 

Chapter Vice Chair: John Kashwick,

145 W. Hanover Street

Trenton, NJ 08618

john.kashwick@newjersey.sierraclub.org

jkashwick@gmail.com

Pennsylvania Chapter

PO Box 606

Harrisburg, PA 17108

information@sierraclub.org

Sierra Club Skylands Group

(Sussex/Warren Counties)

Sign up for newsletters

John Wall

Hunterdon/Warren Group

908.295.1890

Gina Carela

Coordinator for Delaware River Issues

genaceee@verizon.net

Thank you for your efforts. Together we are making a difference!
River NNP.jpg